Friday, December 4, 2009

Tis the Season

Our friend, Jen came over to take our family picture for our Christmas cards(Thanks Jen!), and I thought I'd share some of the candid photos she took- Xander looked stinkin cute in every single one of them- pf! I wish I was so photogenic! Anyhoo- Merry Christmas!!
















Monday, November 30, 2009

A Week of Giveaways!

Travis' cousin, Heather is an author and just came out with a new LDS book entitled, "The Balls in Her Court", and to celebrate she is having a week of giveaways! So, to enter, simply go to this site and leave a comment on her blog. Great for any readers out there!

www.heatherjustesen.blogspot.com

Good luck!

Thursday, November 12, 2009

The Big Oh Nine

I can NOT believe Xander has been alive just as long as I have been pregnant... Definately didnt go by as tediously! (Something I think is completely unfair.) but he's been a joy nonetheless. He is still doing his army crawl, has 2 bottom teeth that are slowly coming in, and now uses furniture to pull himself up into a standing position. He has yet to master getting back down though. :) Overall, he is SUCH a happy boy- He is really really chill.. I couldnt have asked for an easier first child. I hope this doesnt ruin me for any additional children though! One thing that kind of concerns me is that everyone says Xander is "So tiny!" I went to the park the other day and there were 4 other baby boys there, all about 4 months old and Xander was smaller than them all!! UH OH! He's gonna be a shrimp!! Skinny as his mom and Short as his dad! Oh boy... Xander might curse us later on because of that! haha... Oh well, at this point I am enjoying not having to lug around a heavier baby. I'm sure he'll have a growth spurt somewhere along the line...






Sunday, November 1, 2009

Chicken... Little

video

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

Xanders-pants was a little chicken- Trav made him a beak out of his binky.. Xander didnt seem to mind it. I dont think he realized it was there. It was fun to dress him up.. even though he had no idea what was going on!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Just an Update...

So, I thought I'd give alittle update on our little life over here in Las Vegas...
Currently I am packing up all our stuff because we are moving to a different apartment. Its on the north side of town, about a half hour away. We wanted a newer and bigger place, cheaper rent, and to be closer to all our friends. We are actually going to be in our best friends, Aaron and Jens, ward. So we're excited about that! Packing is definately NOT fun- but I'm excited to move into our new place!
Travis has been working for a new Heating and A/C company- selling units for them. He's been in the industry for about 3 or 4 months now and hasnt made much money at it so far. Sales are really slow right now because its not scorching hot outside anymore. Trav's had to work 14 hour days, first half of the day at ARS (A/C Company) and the second half of the day at CRS (Alarm Company). I know, its funny how their names are so similar. We have alot of faith that working for ARS will be worth it in the long run- because sales sky-rocket during the summer when it gets hot. So, we are wading it out through the winter until then. We've prayed about it and felt good about it.. I just think we'll have to be patient until next summer.
Xander has been growing so fast.. although he's still not crawling yet, he is on his way. He gets on all fours and rocks back and forth. Personally, I prefer he not crawl until I am all moved into our new place because there is stuff everywhere! He has 2 teeth coming in on the bottom, and his hair is starting to get long. We love him and love watching him grow.
As for me, I am sad to be leaving my "position" as YW 2nd Counselor in our ward. I have always wanted to be in YW, and now we are leaving.. oh well. It was so fun to get to know my Beehives and be "kid" again :)

Thursday, October 22, 2009

video

So I brought home some balloons from the YW Halloween party we had, and Xander had a great time entertaining himself with them! I was in the other room and heard him laughing, and come to find out, he had made a new friend :)

video

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Trav's twenti...I mean, 31st!!

Yep, my husband is officially in his 30s... he's not too happy about that- but fortunately I dont think anybody is able to tell that he is that old ;) Trav says, "It's the Botox." Anyways- we had fun at Aaron and Jen's for cake. Then on his birthday we went to Outback Steakhouse and the movie, Surragotes. It was a good movie. I recommend it- makes you think.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TRAVIS!






Friday, September 18, 2009

7 Months and counting...

Xander loves playing with Daddy.. or should I say, Daddy loves playing with Xander haha! Trav thinks he is his toy to toss around!

We had fun in the photo booth at the Circus Circus Hotel.. we weren't expecting the first picture!


I know, I am probably a bad mother, but Xander loves to watch cartoons in the morning.. He will sit on the couch and just chill while watching.. I think its cute.. and it gives me time to do stuff!



Monday, August 24, 2009

St. Louis, Missouri

Travis is in St. Louis, MO this whole week for training for his new job at One-Hour Heating and Air-Conditioning. His hotel is literally a block from the famous arch, so he took some pictures of it. He is planning on going up into it.. I guess it only costs like $10 to go up.. he's pretty excited to do that.




Wednesday, August 12, 2009

6 Months Old?!?

I can't believe how fast the time flies by when your a mother.. I swear my baby was just born a few weeks ago, but in reality he is half a year old!!! Now I personally know the meaning of the phrase, "They grow up so fast!". They change so much too.. here is a "Then" and "Now" picture of Xander.. I had forgotten how brown he was when he was first born.. not so much anymore! (We really need to get out in the sun more often.) But I'll trade the tan skin for his millions of smiles anyday! He is such a happy baby and is so full of grins.. we love it :) Happy Half-birthday Xanders-Pants!











Sunday, August 9, 2009

Sunglasses





video


I got these little sunglasses at church and they fit Xander perfectly.. it was so cute because most kids would rip the glasses right off their face, but not Xander. He must've felt pretty cool in these shades! :)



Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Emery Abigail Case

My little sister, Lindsay had her first baby Aug. 3rd.. a girl! Emery Abigail Case is her name and she was 20" long and 8lb 3oz... she is soo chubby and cute- just like Linds was when she was a baby. She is so adorable and we are hoping to meet her soon! Congratulations, Lindsay and Joel! You will be awesome parents!

Lindsay and Emery
Emery getting her hearing test- sooo cute!

Xander's reaction when we told him the news.
(He obviously still gets alittle nervous around the "ladies")


Saturday, August 1, 2009

Crazy Eyes

video

Here is Xander w/his beautiful smile and Daddy messing w/his face... OH and the alfalfa Dad gave him.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Good for a Laugh..

Hahahah! I just had to post these pictures.. they made me laugh so hard- especially the middle picture!! Oh, Xander you are too funny! Love you, my little love-bug!






Tuesday, July 14, 2009

He's Ticklish :)

video

Xander loves playing with daddy.. He gets all hyper when Daddy comes around. It was funny cuz Travis was tickling Xander.. and it got to the point where Xander would laugh before Trav even touched him cuz he knew he was gonna get tickled haha :) Love my boys!

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Flapping in the Wind

video

Dont worry- i made sure Trav didnt shake the baby too much :) It was just funny to hear his cheeks flapping. :)

Xander Update

Xander is 4 months old now!! Craziness!! He is getting so big and learning new tricks on a daily basis. His newest trick- sucking his thumb!! (oh no!!) I need to somehow nip that in the butt right away before its a bad habit... Any suggestions?? Anyway- here are some pictures of his favorite things: sucking his thumb, sucking his bottom lip, hanging out with Cousins, and smiling of course!

sucking his thumb

sucking his bottom lip


With cousins, Daxon and Graham


With Cousin Sarah





smiling ;)


sucking that bottom lip again!








Monday, June 1, 2009

Laughing?!

video

So, Trav and I have been trying forEVER to get Xander to laugh at us! and today I went to visit my cousin and her friends who are in town and he started laughing at her friend! A Total Stranger!! What the freak is that all about?? Well, atleast I got it on video and hopefully I can try her trick and he'll laugh at me, too. (She would just say, "Aaa... Choo!" and he'd laugh)

26 Years.... Young?

So I turned the big 2-6 on sunday.. ***SIGH*** I can't believe I'm that old!! I just seriously can't believe I'm on my way to 30!! Eek! Time flies! its so insane! Anyways- we had fun though with a small group of friends and family- BBQing at our pool. Hopefully this will be a good year- It's gonna be a different year, atleast, learning to be a better mommy to little Xander and enjoying his growth. :)
















Shirley Family Reunion 2009

Ahoy! Mateys! Me Aunt Janet be doin' it agin! She be the plannin' captain of the crew and dint let no one walk da plank. We had a jolly time at Baker Island with the Shirley Family Pirates. It was swashbucklin' fun sailin' the high seas with me fellow landlubbers. We be lookin' forward to next years voyage where we can hopefully find sum more treasure!


















Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Xander loves himself

video

So Xander loves to see himself in the mirror.. (Of course Trav says he gets that from me) and its really cute. Atleast he won't have self-confidence issues! ;)

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Monday, May 4, 2009

Our Lil Skater



I got this outfit at my baby shower and thought it was the cutest thing! So, we couldn't wait until it fit Xander...

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Teaching Daddy

So this morning i was teaching Daddy how to talk to Xander and make him smile back at you.. (Travis has been having a hard time knowing how to keep a baby happy- I think he has ages 3+ mastered but struggles with newborns.) Anyways- Xander is super happy the first half of the day, so it wasn't hard for Daddy to have success! Now, the second half of the day is another story.. baby isn't so smiley then.. I dont know why.. but if half a day's what i get, then half a day's what I'll take!!